CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:118 C85600

Mr. Marcel Mivelaz
Bobst Group Inc.
146 Harrison Avenue
Roseland, New Jersey 07068-1294

RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum hollow profile from Germany.

Dear Mr. Mivelaz:

In your letter dated March 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is described as an aluminum hollow profile or tube. In its imported condition, this product is in fact a tube with the following dimensions: 386 mm diameter x 20 mm wall x 1277 mm length. This seamless tube has a chemical analysis as follows: silicon 0.3%, iron 0.2%, magnesium 0.1%, manganese 0.35%, chromium 0.005%, zinc 0.15%, titanium 0.1% and the balance being aluminum. After importation into the United States, this tube will be further manufactured into a finished part called "a stripper shell" which will be used in the paper converting industry.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum hollow profile or tube will be 7608.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for aluminum tubes and pipes: of aluminum alloys: seamless. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division